Separation of Church and State
[…] In the words of Jefferson, the clause against
establishment of religion by law was intended to erect a "wall of
separation between church and state."
Consequently, churches that voluntarily submit to Federal Tax
exemptions, ie 501c3 are already exempt and therefore enter into a
private contract with the Federal government which limits their freedoms
and liberties. Furthermore, churches are already exempt and do not need
this unnecessary bondage.
I can not express enough how our constitutions are only adequate for
a moral and religious people and as it is written in Article I, Section
7 of the Ohio Constitution;
"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty
God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall
be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or
maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference
shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any
interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. No religious
test shall be required, as a qualification for office, nor shall any
person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious
belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and
affirmations. Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being
essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General
Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination
in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to
encourage schools and the means of instruction."
That being said, government has a duty to promote and enforce Godly
principles, which are in accord with our constitutions to guarantee our
Freedoms and Liberties.
[REALLY LIKE]
|
|
|