Separation of Church and State
[…] In the words of Jefferson, the clause against establishment of religion by law was intended to erect a "wall of separation between church and state."


Consequently, churches that voluntarily submit to Federal Tax exemptions, ie 501c3 are already exempt and therefore enter into a private contract with the Federal government which limits their freedoms and liberties. Furthermore, churches are already exempt and do not need this unnecessary bondage.


I can not express enough how our constitutions are only adequate for a moral and religious people and as it is written in Article I, Section 7 of the Ohio Constitution;

"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. No religious test shall be required, as a qualification for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations. Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction."

That being said, government has a duty to promote and enforce Godly principles, which are in accord with our constitutions to guarantee our Freedoms and Liberties.

[REALLY LIKE]

 

This free website was made using Yola.

No HTML skills required. Build your website in minutes.